Iron River City

Transcribed from Directory of The Cities of Iron River, Crystal Falls, Stambaugh, and Iron County 1913
Published by Douglas Anderson, No. Crandon Wisconsin
 
Surname Given Name Middle Spouse Occupation Residence Business
Caile John   Angela miner 64 Caspian loc.  
Cain Capt Frank   Isabella capt Wickwire mine Town Line Road  
Cain Walter   Louisa miner 508 Church  
Calderato Peter   Mary blacksmith New Caspian  
Calici Paul   Mary laborer New Caspian  
Calliari Arthur       Palatko  
Calliari Dolfo     mgr Palatka Hotel Palatko  
Calliari Mrs. Mary     prop Palatka Hotel Palatko  
Calligan Frank   Grace lumber yard foreman 416 2nd. av.  
Caloni Jos   Virginia laborer New Caspian  
Cameron Alexander J Anna carpenter 112 Rogers loc.  
Camilli Attilio     Camilli & Domenic Allens add.  
Camilli & Domenic       saloon   Allens add.
Camins Anna       425 Cayuga  
Camins Frank   Elizabeth agt Blatz Brewing Co. 425 Cayuga  
Camomilli Orazio     miner 11 Commonwealth loc.  
Campana Fred   Rose Deyman & Campana New Caspian  
Campbell David H Mary asst supt Munro Mining Co. 326 Cayuga  
Campbell David   Mabel laborer 108 Rogers loc.  
Campbell E J Julina teamster 21 W Maple  
Campbell Herbert R Pearl com trav Gaastra  
Campbell Hugh E   miner S Carnegie av.  
Campbell John A Harriet capt Dober mine S Carnegie av.  
Campbell Kenneth   Mary miner Gaastra  
Campbell Robert   Sarah engineer 10 Rogers loc.  
Campbell Wm E Joanna master mechanic Hiawatha loc.  
Camponeschi Samuel   Crocifisso miner James loc.  
Cannell Wm   Euphemia miner 23 Baltic loc.  
Cardinal Jos   Emma carpenter Stambaugh  
Carlson Adolph   Rosa foreman Cols-McDonald 716 W Adams  
Carlson Alfred J Mary surface boss 12 Rogers loc.  
Carlson Carolina   Jud widow Stambaugh  
Carlson David   Emma laborer 29 W Nelson  
Carlson Edith     clerk 25 W Genesee  
Carlson Edward   Emma del clerk Stambaugh  
Carlson Gunnard   Katherine d driller 528 Cayuga  
Carlson Gust     d driller 116 W Elm  
Carlson John   Olga carpenter Stambaugh  
Carlson Jos   Gerda carpenter 908 N 2nd.  
Carlson Magnus   Mary miner Stambaugh  
Carlson Victor     miner Zimmerman loc.  
Carne Albert     miner 409 N 5th.  
Carne John     miner 409 N 5th.  
Carna Jos   Mary miner 409 N 5th.  
Carne Josiah   Caroline miner 317 Hemlock  
Carne Mary     student 409 N 5th.  
Carne Wm     miner 409 N 5th.  
Carpenter Rachel     student 108 W Genesee  
Carr Pietro   Maria miner 50 Caspian loc.  
Carraro Angelo   Emma fireman 34 Caspian loc.  
Carraro Domenic   Lena laborer 33 Caspian loc.  
Carraro Peter   Charlotte miner 23 Caspian loc.  
Carter Frank D Laura master mechanic Davidson loc.  
Casey Michael   Elizabeth pumpman Gaastra  
Casey Wm     porter 200 W Adams  
Caspareni Jos   Theresa miner Gaastra  
Caspian Club House       Verona Mine Co.   Caspian loc.
Caspian House       Chas La Franiere prop   New Caspian
Caspian Mine       op by Verona Mining Co.   Caspian loc.
Caspian Realty Co.       see F A Morrison   228 W Genesee
Castagnaro Biaggio   Victoria miner 65 Caspian loc.  
Catani Celeste   Domenica miner 36 Caspian loc.  
Cavalieri Nadzareno   Josephine miner 513 N 7th.  
Cavallo John   Maria miner New Caspian  
Cavanaugh James     supt village schools 517 Cayuga  
Cavo Tim     restaurant   Stambaugh
Central House       E L LaDuke prop   228 W Adams
Ceola Carl   Mary   Davidson loc.  
Cesario John     miner 408 Carnegie av.  
Champion Leonard   Nellie pipeman 8 Caspian loc.  
Champion Violet     comp 410 First av.  
Champion Wm   Louise mechanic 410 First av.  
Chaput John   Adell carpenter 930 N 2nd.  
Chard John   Eva marshall Stambaugh  
Charleston Birdie     nurse 227 W Adams  
Chatham Mine       op by Brule Mining Co.   S Carnegie av.
Chero Jos   Agnes jeweler 604 W Genesee 108 W Genesee
Chicago Store       M Plous & Co. props   4 W Genesee
Chicagon Mine       op by Munro I M Co.   Chicagon loc.
Chin Chas     laundry 128 N 2nd.  
Chirio John   Domenica miner 6 Commonwealth loc.  
Christian John   Eleanor laborer 21 Baltic loc.  
Christian Jos     carpenter 404 E Genesee  
Christian Robert   Anna miner 21 Baltic loc.  
Chrobek Rev Valentine     pastor Polish Cath church 320 First av.  
Chula Leonard   Kate miner 200 Lay  
Churchill Floyd W Mabel barber 504 N 5th I R Stambaugh
Cicorka Anto   Ursula miner 524 N 6th.  
Cimarelli John     Toti & Cimarelli   Allen's addition
Cinder Paul   Katherine miner Commonwealth loc.  
Cioppa Anton   Frans merchant Gaastra  
City Laundry & Cleaning Works       Claude Jorgenson prop   16 W Genesee
Ciulini Serafino   Louisa miner Zimmerman loc.  
Clark Chas   Blanche princ H S Stambaugh  
Clark John   Margaret miner 120 W Genesee  
Clark Kate   Fayette widow, boardinghouse   104 W Maple
Clawson Harmon   Josephine clerk 901 N 3rd.  
Clearmont Peter   Amelia fireman Zimmerman loc.  
Cleator Frank   Eliza motorman 28 Balic loc.  
Clemas Frank   Agnes   Gaastra  
Clemens Peter   May miner Gaastra  
Clement Jos   Anna teamster 509 Church  
Clement Thos   Alphonsine teamster 29 Tully loc.  
Clements Albert   Ellen shiftboss Gaastra  
Clements Amelia       Stambaugh  
Clements Ben   Clara cont Stambaugh  
Clements Paul   Irene miner Gaastra  
Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.           228 W Genesee
Clish Phil   Elizabeth laborer 27 Tully loc.  
Clore John   Molly carpenter 701 N 8th.  
Clore Theodore     carpenter 521 N 7th.  
Clore Victor   Lena carpenter 521 N 7th.  
Clore, Jr. Victor     carpenter 521 N 7th.  
Clucas Bitha       7 Youngs loc.  
Clucas Daniel     miner 7 Youngs loc.  
Clucas Louisa   John widow 7 Youngs loc.  
Cobb Marion   Cora mgr Chero's 213 Cayuga  
Coe Ellsworth S Marjorie pres First National Bank S Carnegie av.  
Cohen Louis   Lena mgr Krom's 208 First av.  
Cohodas Morris   Mary D Goods & Gents furn Stambaugh  
Colata Adolph   Mary miner Sturgeon loc.  
Colberg Arthur   Sarah laborer Commonwealth loc. No. 4  
Colberg Gust A Edith salesman 17 Maple  
Colberg Oscar     fireman 17 W Maple  
Cole-McDonald       Adolph Carlson foreman   716 W Adams
Colgin Gertrude     dom 226 W Adams  
Collins Dona   Emma blacksmith 317 Hemlock  
Collins John B Mary pumpman 508 N 5th.  
Collins Wm J Rose bookkeeper Davidson loc.  
Cominski Frank   Kate mine insp New Caspian  
Comish Fred     machine helper 19 Baltic loc.  
Comish James     motorman 2 Baltic loc.  
Commercial Club           114 N Third
Commercial Bank of Stambaugh       pres Chas E Lawrence    
Commercial House       Thos G Sensiba prop   101 W Genesee
Condraski John   Anna miner Palatka  
Conley John     laborer 412 Oak  
Connors Charlotte     nurse 227 W Adams  
Consolidated Merc Co.       Swanson & Olson props   Stambaugh
Conta Albino   Eugenia pumpman Dober loc.  
Conta Batiste   Lena miner 26 Dober loc.  
Contardi Frank   Maria laborer 900 North  
Contardi Hugo   Mary miner 34 Chicagon loc.  
Contardi Jos   Mary miner 400 First av.  
Contardo Teto   Zalinda miner Chicagon loc.  
Coon Geo     teamster 101 W Genesee  
Cooney Anthony       17 W Elm  
Corbett John   Catherine laborer Stambaugh  
Corlett Amos   Laura miner 516 Church  
Corlett Wm   Elizabeth miner 113 S 6th.  
Cortland Mine       op by Wickwire Mining Co.   1 1⁄2 mi S W city
Cossette Frank   Anna del clerk 900 N 1st.  
Costa Peter     shoemaker Palatka  
Counihan Mrs. John   John   309 W Adams  
Counihan John     Barnum & Counihan 309 W Adams  
Counihan Katherine     teacher 309 W Adams  
Counihan Morris     jeweler 309 W Adams 312 W Genesee
Couny Edward   Olga laborer 804 N 3rd.  
Cowan John   Myrtle   New Caspian  
Cowling Nicholas   Nellie engineer Sturgeon loc., Stambaugh  
Cox Elizabeth   Josephine widow 221 W Maple  
Cox Geo S Emma laborer 59 Rogers loc.  
Coyne Wm   Gertrude drayman 414 N 5th.  
Cozy Restaurant       Jos Martell prop   105 S 3rd.
Cozy Theatre       John Anegon prop   213 W Genesee
Crea Phillip   Arveda miner Gaastra  
Creller Fred   Bertha cont foreman 205 Lay  
Crellin Geo   Elizabeth mine foreman 52 Tully loc.  
Crete Peter   Metta lander Baltic loc.  
Crippen Mrs. Geo D       116 W Genesee  
Crocker Ernest   Mamie miner 100 W Nelson  
Crowgey Edward   Marie d driller 525 W Genesee  
Crummey Mack     hostler 424 W Genesee  
Crystal Falls Iron Mining Co.       J H Nettel supt   Tully loc.
Cummings Ella     cook 200 W Adams  
Cummings Daniel   Lillian miner Gaastra  
Cunard Geo   Signe laborer 424 Cayuga  
Curley John   Olive cigarmaker 321 W Nelson  
Curnow John     janitor 15 Baltic loc.  
Currie Edward   Mae d driller 209 Cayuga  
Cybolski Jos   Stephana miner 812 N 3rd.  
Czapiga Stanley   Marie groceries and meatmarket Stambaugh  

 

Previous  |  Next ]     [ Up  |  First  |  Last ]     (Article 239 of 373)