Iron River City

Transcribed from Directory of The Cities of Iron River, Crystal Falls, Stambaugh, and Iron County 1913
Published by Douglas Anderson, No. Crandon Wisconsin
 
Surname Given Name Middle Spouse Occupation Residence Business
Bagley Isaac   Mary blacksmith Gaastra  
Bailey Conrad   Matilda miner Rogers loc.  
Bailey James   Sophie painter Stambaugh  
Baird Carson   Esther pipeman 19 Baltic loc.  
Baker Alvira       200 W Nelson  
Baker Elzeard   Delvina   Stambaugh  
Baker Eugene       Stambaugh  
Baker G. R.   pool room & conf Stambaugh  
Baker Henry   Linda pipeman 200 W Nelson  
Baker John   Anna carpenter Stambaugh  
Baker Jos   Evelyn drayman Stambaugh  
Baker Mine       op by C F I M Co.   e end Tully loc.
Baker Neal   Hilma carpenter Stambaugh  
Baldue Wilfred   Mary carpenter 720 W Adams  
Ball Andrew   Frances miner 7 Commonwealth loc. No. 4  
Ball Jacob   Margaret laborer 10 Commonwealth loc. No. 4  
Ball Jacob   Susan miner 32 Tully loc.  
Baltic Club House       Verona Mining Co.   Baltic loc.
Baltic Mine       op by Verona Mining Co.   N of Baltic loc.
Banks John   Minnie carpenter 819 Cayuga  
Bannen Jos   Bridget laborer 221 W Maple  
Banta Wm   Edith mine carpenter 3 Caspian loc.  
Baptist Chas   Mamie Cigar maker 300 N 8th.  
Baracaia Angelo   Mary miner 817 W Adams  
Barla John   Doris miner 221 2nd av.  
Barlock Andrew   Clara engineer 717 W Adams  
Barnhart Albert   Deborah mason Gaastra  
Barnum & Counihan       cement work   9 W Maple
Barnum Melissa   Thos widow 8 W Maple  
Barnum Robert H   postmaster 8 W Maple  
Barril E. L. Mattie miner 108 W Nelson  
Barry James   Mary pumpman Stambaugh  
Bartnik Peter   Lily grocer 321 N 8th. 328 N 7th.
Barton & Pease       plumbers   117 N 2nd.
Bartsch Wm   Ruby fireman 118 Rogers loc.  
Bastianello Augusto   Emma miner New Caspian  
Bastien Jos   Louise section foreman 501 N 7th.  
Bates Iron Mining Co.       E S Dickinson supt   Bates loc.
Bates Mine       op by Bates I M Co.   Bates loc.
Battan Andrew   Antonia miner New Caspian  
Battan Ernest   Lily blacksmith Sturgeon loc.  
Batty Ben   Mary laborer Gaastra  
Bauche Jos     miner Gaastra  
Baumgartner Adolph   Minnie engineer Stambaugh  
Baumgartner Bert   Liza capt Hiawatha mine Hiawatha loc.  
Baumgartner Jos   Leona machinist Stambaugh  
Baumgartner Matthew   Eliza laborer Stambaugh  
Beauchamp Albert   Alice blacksmith 111 Cedar 312 E Genesee
Beauchamp Emil     barber shop 404 E Genesee 109 N 2nd.
Beauchamp Isaac       404 E Genesee  
Beauchamp Louis   Emma laborer 329 W Maple  
Beauchamp Ned     prop Riverside House 404 E Genesee  
Beauchamp Robert     barber 404 E Genesee  
Beaudette Geo   Emma teamster 325 W Nelson  
Beckman Anna   Gust widow 309 Hemlock  
Beckman Edward   Luth miner New Caspian  
Beckman Elizabeth     clerk 309 Hemlock  
Bedore Amelia   Jos widow 29 W Genesee  
Bedore Evariste   Anna master mechanic Gaastra  
Bedore Fred     cement work 29 W Genesee  
Bedore Jos   Ellen laborer 37 Baltic  
Begres Herman   Arthimeze engineer 53 Tully loc.  
Behr Albert   Olive bookkeeper 628 N 5th.  
Bellagamba Victor   Nena grocer Allen's add.  
Bellend Eugene   Anna pipeman 18 Tully loc.  
Bellend Jos   Caroline laborer Bengal loc.  
Bellenger Chas   Amy boarding house Bates loc.  
Belletti Louis   Julia miner Allen's add.  
Bellin & Munaretto Carlo & Frank     props I R Shoe Shop   224 W Adams
Belrose Erastus   Cordelia carpenter 38 Caspian loc.  
Bence Jos   Mabel pipeman Bengal loc.  
Bendt Julius   Helen bartender 308 S 2nd.  
Benette & Son       grocers   410 E Genesee
Benette Ernest     Benette & Son 410 E Genesee  
Benette Frank   Helen Benette & Son 410 E Genesee  
Bennet Samuel   Beatrice miner James loc.  
Bengal Mine       op by Verona Mining Co.   Bengal loc.
Bengry Wm   Matilda capt Baltic mine Baltic loc.  
Bengry Wm   Martha pipeman 24 Baltic loc.  
Benson Chas   Lena shift boss 54 Caspian loc.  
Benson Herbert   Lily d driller 718 Cayuga  
Benson John   Eliza laborer Gaastra  
Berdi Alphonse   Victoria miner Dober loc.  
Berg Andrew G Anna cruiser 316 E Elm  
Berg Claus   Emma laborer Homer loc.  
Berg Eric   Ingeberg carpenter 409 First av.  
Berg John     d driller 316 E Elm  
Berg Victor     carpenter 316 E Elm  
Bergagmini Cesare   Maria miner Dober loc.  
Bergtagon Anton     shoemaker Stambaugh  
Berkly Geo   Ruth carpenter 400 W Adams  
Berkshirt Mine       op by Commonwealth Mining Co.   s of Caspian loc.
Bernard Emil   Elizabeth laborer bet 1st and 2nd on Town Line Road  
Bernard Eugene     carpenter Town Line Road  
Bernard Mary     seamstress Town Line Road  
Beseth Oscar     plumber 614 W Genesee  
Besner Jos   Philomen   821 Cayuga  
Bichop Jos   Antonia laborer 44 Caspian loc.  
Bielak Jos   Mary miner 63 Caspian loc.  
Bies Ed   Lucy drayman 204 W Nelson  
Bies Henry   Tina laborer 128 W Genesee  
Bies Martin     miner 301 E Nelson  
Bies Mary   Martin   301 W Nelson  
Bies Wm     teamster 301 W Nelson  
Bilski John   Anna miner 13 Commonwealth loc. No. 4  
Birdsey Doris     bookkeeper 100 W Elm  
Birdsey Frank   Lucy painting cont 100 W Elm  
Birdsey Hazel     dressmaker 100 W Elm  
Birdsey Laura     student 100 W Elm  
Bishop Alfred E   principal of Stambaugh grades 11 Hiawatha loc.  
Bishop & Chero       auto agents 108 W Genesee  
Bishop Chas E Elizabeth   11 Hiawatha loc.  
Bishop John E   bookkeeper 11 Hiawatha loc.  
Bishop Norman   Mabel Bishop & Chero 108 W Genesee  
Blair Wm J Elizabeth   108 W Adams  
Blazina John   Franka miner New Caspian  
Blomberg Werner   Christina miner Gaastra  
Blossingham Ada   Geo widow Gaastra  
Bobulla Martin   Victoria miner Commonwealth loc.  
Bodenna John   Elizabeth engineer 61 Rogers loc.  
Bogus Jos   Stella miner 325 N 8th.  
Bolens Stanley   Kate miner New Caspian  
Bomaster Chas   Minnie engineer Gaastra  
Bomaster Ernest   Barbara carpenter Commonwealth loc.  
Bond Ewart W Winifred electrician 424 2nd. Av.  
Bond Nicholas   Katherine mason Stambaugh  
Bondys Andro   Katherine tr 508 N 6th.  
Bonen Armadas     laborer Stambaugh  
Bonen Ben   Rbecca blacksmith shop Stambaugh  
Bonetti Domenic   Giovanna teamster S New Caspian  
Bonetti Romolo   Julia shoemaker 315 S 2nd.  
Borde Geo   Henrietta machinist 46 Tully loc.  
Borns Carl   Clara laborer 720 N 8th.  
Borns Chas   Barbara engineer 505 N 6th.  
Borowski Stanislaus   Mary laborer Sturgeon add., Stambaugh  
Borsback Chas   Ina carpenter Sturgeon add., Stambaugh  
Borske Peter   Susan carpenter 216 S First  
Bouchard, Jr. Arthur   Cora yard foreman 701 N 7th.  
Bouchard Fred     bookkeeper 416 N 4th.  
Bouchard Jos   Anna teamster 416 N 4th.  
Bourdlais Edward   Ellen painter 8 W Nelson  
Bow Dr. J. M Rose dentist 529 W Genesee 403 W Genesee
Bowden Frank   Catherine carpenter 416 Cayuga  
Bowers E C Charlotte sec Wickwire Mining Co. S Carnegie av.  
Bowers Geo R Anna chief clerk Wickwire Mining Co. 404 Carnegie av.  
Bowman Hazel     typesetter 217 W Adams  
Bowman Louis     cigar maker 217 W Adams  
Boyington A J Lefa   411 N 4th.  
Boyington Hotel       A F Jones, A T Wooster props 201 W Genesee  
Boyington Peter L   livery & sales stable 115 S 2nd. 116 S 2nd.
Boyle James   Anna laborer Stambaugh  
Brace A C   mgr I R Ath Club 204 W Genesee  
Brady Marie     teacher 529 W Adams  
Brandon John   Hilda camp foreman 321 E Nelson  
Branz Louis   Conchelata miner Dober loc.  
Bray Edgar   Nellie miner Forbes loc.  
Bray Frank   Sophie miner New Caspian  
Bray Jack   Mary miner New Caspian  
Bray Martin   Victoria   New Caspian  
Bray Matt   Mary laborer New Caspian  
Brazell Ed     porp Empire theatre 317 W Genesee  
Brazell Electric Co       Roy Brazell mgr 317 W Genesee  
Brazell Lyall C   electrician 317 W Genesee  
Brazell Margaret   Edward widow 317 W Genesee  
Brazell Roy A   mgr Brazell Electric Co. 317 W Genesee  
Brew Davide   Ada miner Bengal loc.  
Brew Capt James   Sarah capt Caspian mine Caspian Loc.  
Brew, Jr. James     confectionery Gaastra  
Brew John   Matilda miner 113 S 6th.  
Bridgman John   Lembe machinist 315 E Maple  
Bridson Frank   Edith shift boss 309 E Nelson  
Briody Walter   Frances clerk 11 W Genesee  
Brisbin Chester   Ida carpenter 109 Spruce  
Brisbin Geo   Emma miner 109 Spruce  
Brist Jos   Monequa miner w end Youngs loc.  
Britton J K Sarah filer 413 N 7th.  
Britz Frank   Sophia miner 16 Dober loc.  
Brongel Paul   Mary miner 62 Caspian loc.  
Bronzyk Michael   Anna miner 12 Commonwealth loc. No. 4  
Brooks Chas     laborer 321 W Nelson  
Brooks Henry   Lydia laborer 19 Commonwealth loc. No. 4  
Brooks Thos   Elizabeth bookkeeper 10 Tully loc.  
Brooks Wm     pipeman 312 W Nelson  
Brown Andrew   Anna carpenter 25 Baltic loc.  
Brown Chas T   mnfrg 516 W Adams  
Brown Claude     electrician 516 W Adams  
Brown Jos   Minnie carpenter 109 Cayuga  
Brown Nona       516 W Adams  
Brown Samuel   Laura bartender 520 Cayuga  
Broullire James   Eva miner Gaastra  
Brozeau Amos     laborer 709 N 6th.  
Brozeau John   Delphine laborer 709 N 6th.  
Brozeau Samuel     fireman 709 N 6th.  
Brozinas Antonio   Rosalia miner Commonwealth loc. No. 4  
Bruggbacker Geo   Mary   716 Cayuga  
Bruggbacker George   Mae pipeman 9 Baltic loc.  
Brule Mining Co.       Frank J Smith supt   Dober loc.
Brumont Frank   Angeline laborer New Caspian  
Brunamonti John   Sesta miner Davidson loc.  
Bruneli Fortunato   Edvidge carpenter New Caspian  
Brunette Daniel   Jane bartender 115 Cedar  
Bruno Clara     clerk 410 First av.  
Brusseau Emil   Alice engineer 9 Youngs loc.  
Buller M W   Clothing & Gents Furnishings, Stambaugh 101 W Genesee  
Burman Fahle   Hilda agt Atl & Pac Tea Co. 121 Lay  
Burns Frank     teamster 904 N 3rd.  
Burns Geo   Josephine pipeman 47 Tully loc.  
Burns John     laborer 904 N 3rd.  
Burns Michael   Mary real estate 904 N 3rd.  
Buruch James   Mary miner New Caspian  
Bush John M   supt Cleveland-Cliffs I M Co. Bates loc.  
Bushey Geo   Nina lander 6 Tully loc.  
Byers I W   lawyer 228 W Genesee  

 

Previous  |  Next ]     [ Up  |  First  |  Last ]     (Article 238 of 373)